Thursday, March 3, 2011

Biography of Sonu Nigam Indian Singer and Actor

Sonu Nigam
Nickname: Golden boy of indipop
Date of Birth: 30 July 1973
Sign: Leo
Height:
Weight:
City: Faridabad, Haryana
Country: India
Mother:
Father: Agam Kumar Nigam
Siblings: two younger sisters
Children:
Marital status: married
Spouse: Madhurima Mishra
Ex-spouse/girlfriend:
Education: college in New Delhi
Likes: socialising with film folks
Favorite food:
Favorite color:
His hero: Mohd Rafi
His heroine: Lata Mangeshkar
Other facts: often called Elvis Presley of India
Hobbies: fitness
Occupation: indian singer / bollywood actor
Languages: hindi, English

Sonu Nigam arrived onto the Indi Pop scene with his album Sapnon Ki Baat for T-Series. His four-year association with the company snapped as a result of bad artiste management on the part of T-Series. He went on to do another album with T-Series titled Deewana (pop) which was a mindblowing success.

His first album with his new company Kismat was an astounding success, going platinum in sales. The success of the album also prompted the company to sign him again for a Bhajan album titled Sanskaar. His next album with the company is Mausam which also did fairly well. The album had been conceived and supervised by Sonu himself while Ravi Pawar composed the songs and Ajay Jhingran and Shahab Allahbadi have written the lyrics. Sonu feels that Mausam is for those people who want something new in the world of Indi Pop.His stint with Magnasound was brief and Sonu returned back to the T - Series fold with another couple of albums, Jaan and the latest Yaad. The team of Nikhil - Vinay, Bhushan Kumar and Faiz Anwar seem to be running another hit unit in the process of churning out hits once every six months.

He did get one film offer at this time but though he recorded five songs, they were all ultimately used as dubbing exercises for more established stars. However, Gulshan Kumar of T-Series heard these numbers and with Bewafa Sanam and ‘Accha Sila Diya’, Sonu Nigam began to be recognized. Offers poured in and around this time, Zee TV offered him the job of anchoring SaReGaMa, a program that went on to become a benchmark for musical programs ever after. Sonu got to interact with the big names in music, both commercial and classical.

Films like Border and Taal took him to the top of the charts, as did Pukar and Refugee. Though several directors would have liked him to star in their movies too, this doesn’t seem to interest Sonu Nigam, though he seems to possess that star-quality – he prefers to let his voice take center-stage.With assignments like Pyar Tune Kya Kiya showcasing his tremendous range and talent, Sonu Nigam’s career has just begun to take off. He remains endearingly simple and enjoys having his home done up in various amusing animal themes.

Today Sonu Nigam has to keep switching between the different roles of a playback singer, an actor and a pop singer.He is one of the few singers to have made it big both in films and on the Indi-Pop circuit. His velvety voice has lent magic to some great chart-toppers – ‘Sandese Aate Hain’, ‘Khamoshiyan Gungunane Lage' , ‘Suraj Hua Maddham’ and that zany number ‘O Mama Mama’ . He hosted SaReGaMa, television’s top-rated music program for five years before branching out to try his luck in films. Sonu Nigam is good-looking enough to be in front of the camera and acted in a ecent film featuring him as hero 'Love in Nepal'.
Source of Article: www.funonthenet.in


Stumble This Fav This With Technorati Add To Del.icio.us Digg This Add To Reddit Add To Facebook Add To Yahoo

2 comments:

Studyguideindia provides educational information, resources and is also an online guide, offering educational information and links to educational services, books and supplies,scholarships
visit:
www.studyguideindia.com

Keep it up; keep posting more n more n more. best wordpress themes

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites