Sunday, March 6, 2011

Biography of Lata Mageshkar Indian Singer

Name: Lata Mangesh Kar
Nickname: The Nightingale of Bollywood
Lata Mangeshkar was born in Indore on September 8, 1929. Her father Pandit Dinanath Mangeshkar was a classical singer, the owner of a theater company and actor she has sung for over 50 years for actresses and recorded albums of all kinds (ghazals, pop, etc). Her mother Shudhhamati was Deenanath’s second wife in 1942,. Lata’s father gave the first singing lessons at age 5, She started to work as an actress in her father’s musical plays in Marathi. Her father’s recitals and lessons left a strong impression on her and also she studied with renowned singers Aman Ali Khan Sahib and Amanat Khan. When Lata was 13 her father died of heart disease in 1942 year. Ironically, for someone of her stature, she made her entry into Bollywood at the wrong time - around the 1940s, when bass singers with heavily nasal voices, such as Noor Jehan and Shamshad Begum were in style. She was rejected from many projects because it was believed that her voice was too high-pitched and thin. When lata’s father died Master Vinayak, the owner of Navyug Chipterapat Movies Company and a close friend of the Mangeshkar family after that took care of the family and support a lot Lata in musician section Lata between 1942 and 1948 she acted in as many as eight films in Hindi and Marathi to take care of economic hardships. However, in 1948, she got her big break with Ghulam Haider in the film Majboor (1948), and 1949 saw the release of four of her films: Mahal (1949), Dulari (1949), Barsaat (1949), and Andaz (1949); which Lata sang proved a turning point for her. The song was composed by music director, Khemchand Prakash, and lip synced by actress, 1950, Lata sang for all major music directors of the era except O.P Nayyar who favoured Asha Bhosle. She sang songs for Naushad, Shankar, Jaikishe, S.D Burman, Anil Biswas, C.Ramchandra, Hemant Kumar, Ravi, Salil Chowdhury, Khayyam, Roshan, Sudhir Phadke, Kalyanji Anandji and many more. Salil Chowdhury was one of the favorite composers of Lata during the 1950s. She won her first Filmfare Best Female Playback Award for Chowdhury's composition, “Aaja re pardesi” in Madhumati (1957). Between the years 1957 and 1962, Lata developed a discord with composer S.D.Burman and they did not work together for 6 years.
The 1960s and 1970s saw her go from strength to strength, even as there were accusations that she was monopolizing the playback-singing industry. However, in the 1980s, she cut down her workload to concentrate on her shows abroad. Today, Lata sings infrequently despite a sudden resurgence in her popularity, but even today some of Hindi Cinema's biggest hits, including Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995), Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), and Veer-Zaara (2004) feature her legendary voice.

Stumble This Fav This With Technorati Add To Digg This Add To Reddit Add To Facebook Add To Yahoo


Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...


Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites